This calendar is for current OPSA families to use in order to keep track of school-wide events and group lesson schedules.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
SAA Parents as Partners Videos online
SAA Parents as Partners Videos online @ Online
Jan 28 – Mar 31 all-day
SAA Parents as Partners Videos online @ Online
Need to some practice fuel? Parents as Partners to the rescue! View MANY videos covering topics such as practice, relationship, performance, motivation, teen challenges, and more over at the Suzuki Association of the America’s website.
Kreisler Duo (Olivia, Elliot) 3:00 pm
Kreisler Duo (Olivia, Elliot)
Feb 1 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Violet B 4:00 pm
Violet B
Feb 1 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Jean T 5:00 pm
Jean T
Feb 1 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Estelle S 6:00 pm
Estelle S
Feb 1 @ 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Ridgeland Trio (Charlotte, Audrey, Estelle) 6:30 pm
2
3
4
5
Week 10 (Winter)
Elinor D 9:30 am
Elinor D
Feb 5 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
 
Olivia D 10:30 am
Olivia D
Feb 5 @ 10:30 am – 11:15 am
 
Eliana 3:00 pm
Eliana
Feb 5 @ 3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Elspeth 3:30 pm
Elspeth
Feb 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Vera C 3:30 pm
Vera C
Feb 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Audrey C 4:15 pm
Audrey C
Feb 5 @ 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
 
Eli 4:30 pm
Eli
Feb 5 @ 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
 
Carina/Laurel 5:15 pm
Carina/Laurel
Feb 5 @ 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
 
Natalie Q 5:15 pm
Natalie Q
Feb 5 @ 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
 
Leyla 6:15 pm
Leyla
Feb 5 @ 6:15 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Monday group classes 6:15 pm
Monday group classes @ Oak Park String Academy
Feb 5 @ 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Heidi P 6:30 pm
Heidi P
Feb 5 @ 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
 
6
Beatrix 3:00 pm
Beatrix
Feb 6 @ 3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Sofie 3:15 pm
Sofie
Feb 6 @ 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Kijoon 3:45 pm
Kijoon
Feb 6 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Claudia K 4:00 pm
Claudia K
Feb 6 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Sonja 4:15 pm
Sonja
Feb 6 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Natalie C 5:00 pm
Natalie C
Feb 6 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Twinkle Class 5:15 pm
Twinkle Class
Feb 6 @ 5:15 pm – 5:45 pm
Group class for beginning students (Twinkle-Book 1)
Book 1-2 Group Class 5:45 pm
Book 1-2 Group Class
Feb 6 @ 5:45 pm – 6:30 pm
Group Class for students in late book 1 and 2.
Isabel E 6:30 pm
Isabel E
Feb 6 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
Jon E 6:30 pm
Jon E
Feb 6 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Molly 6:30 pm
Molly
Feb 6 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
7
Elliot K 9:30 am
Elliot K
Feb 7 @ 9:30 am – 10:15 am
 
Freddy I 10:15 am
Freddy I
Feb 7 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
 
Madeleine Z 1:30 pm
Madeleine Z
Feb 7 @ 1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Graham M 2:00 pm
Graham M
Feb 7 @ 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Lydia 2:30 pm
Lydia
Feb 7 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Sosie S 2:30 pm
Sosie S
Feb 7 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Charlotte B 3:00 pm
Charlotte B
Feb 7 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Levi 3:00 pm
Levi
Feb 7 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Liam/Natalie 3:30 pm
Liam/Natalie
Feb 7 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
Elsa P 4:00 pm
Elsa P
Feb 7 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Owen 4:30 pm
Owen
Feb 7 @ 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Cello Book Two Group Class 4:45 pm
Cello Book Two Group Class
Feb 7 @ 4:45 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Abby 5:00 pm
Abby
Feb 7 @ 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
 
Claudia G 5:00 pm
Claudia G
Feb 7 @ 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Cello Book One Group Class 5:45 pm
Cello Book One Group Class
Feb 7 @ 5:45 pm – 6:15 pm
 
8
9
10
11
12
Elinor D 9:30 am
Elinor D
Feb 12 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
 
Olivia D 10:30 am
Olivia D
Feb 12 @ 10:30 am – 11:15 am
 
Eliana 3:00 pm
Eliana
Feb 12 @ 3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Elspeth 3:30 pm
Elspeth
Feb 12 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Audrey C 4:15 pm
Audrey C
Feb 12 @ 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
 
Eli 4:30 pm
Eli
Feb 12 @ 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
 
Carina/Laurel 5:15 pm
Carina/Laurel
Feb 12 @ 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
 
Natalie Q 5:15 pm
Natalie Q
Feb 12 @ 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
 
Leyla 6:15 pm
Leyla
Feb 12 @ 6:15 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Monday group classes 6:15 pm
Monday group classes @ Oak Park String Academy
Feb 12 @ 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Heidi P 6:30 pm
Heidi P
Feb 12 @ 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
 
13
Beatrix 3:00 pm
Beatrix
Feb 13 @ 3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Sofie 3:15 pm
Sofie
Feb 13 @ 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Kijoon 3:45 pm
Kijoon
Feb 13 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Claudia K 4:00 pm
Claudia K
Feb 13 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Sonja 4:15 pm
Sonja
Feb 13 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Natalie C 5:00 pm
Natalie C
Feb 13 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Twinkle Class 5:15 pm
Twinkle Class
Feb 13 @ 5:15 pm – 5:45 pm
Group class for beginning students (Twinkle-Book 1)
Book 1-2 Group Class 5:45 pm
Book 1-2 Group Class
Feb 13 @ 5:45 pm – 6:30 pm
Group Class for students in late book 1 and 2.
Jon E 6:30 pm
Jon E
Feb 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Molly 6:30 pm
Molly
Feb 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Marissa 7:00 pm
Marissa
Feb 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
14
Elliot K 9:30 am
Elliot K
Feb 14 @ 9:30 am – 10:15 am
 
Freddy I 10:15 am
Freddy I
Feb 14 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
 
Isabel E 11:45 am
Isabel E
Feb 14 @ 11:45 am – 12:45 pm
 
Graham M 2:00 pm
Graham M
Feb 14 @ 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Lydia 2:30 pm
Lydia
Feb 14 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Sosie S 2:30 pm
Sosie S
Feb 14 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Charlotte B 3:00 pm
Charlotte B
Feb 14 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Levi 3:00 pm
Levi
Feb 14 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Liam/Natalie 3:30 pm
Liam/Natalie
Feb 14 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
Elsa P 4:00 pm
Elsa P
Feb 14 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Owen 4:30 pm
Owen
Feb 14 @ 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Cello Book Two Group Class 4:45 pm
Cello Book Two Group Class
Feb 14 @ 4:45 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Abby 5:00 pm
Abby
Feb 14 @ 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
 
Claudia G 5:00 pm
Claudia G
Feb 14 @ 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Cello Book One Group Class 5:45 pm
Cello Book One Group Class
Feb 14 @ 5:45 pm – 6:15 pm
 
16
Winter Workshop 4:00 pm
Winter Workshop
Feb 16 @ 4:00 pm – Feb 18 @ 7:00 pm
Monday Group class students will participate in the Vamos Masterclass on Friday evening as well as the advanced group class with Charles Krigbaum on Sunday morning. Please see our Workshop Page for details.
Almita Vamos Masterclass 4:00 pm
Almita Vamos Masterclass
Feb 16 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Almita Vamos Masterclass
Almita Vamos will be working with OPSA students in a masterclass. This is part of our Winter Weekend Workshop. Come and listen!
17
Stefanie Faye Frank Lecture 9:00 am
Stefanie Faye Frank Lecture @ Oak Park String Academy
Feb 17 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Stefanie Faye Frank Lecture @ Oak Park String Academy | Oak Park | Illinois | United States
“Training your brain for excellence in learning and life”. Participants will hear about the latest research into what happens in the brain when learning is occurring. We will learn how to maximize the tools we[...]
Teacher Enrichment Course w/ Charles Krigbaum 2:30 pm
Teacher Enrichment Course w/ Charles Krigbaum @ Oak Park String Academy
Feb 17 @ 2:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Teacher Enrichment Course w/ Charles Krigbaum @ Oak Park String Academy | Oak Park | Illinois | United States
“Enjoying Violin Technique and Recital Training” SAA Enrichment Course* begins with Charles Krigbaum. We will take an in-depth look at developing technique at the intermediate level (Books 4-6). Scales, left-hand velocity, collé, finger motion, vibrato, shifting, and[...]
18
Advanced Violin Group Class taught by Charles Krigbaum 9:00 am
Advanced Violin Group Class taught by Charles Krigbaum @ Oak Park String Academy
Feb 18 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Advanced Violin Group Class taught by Charles Krigbaum @ Oak Park String Academy | Oak Park | Illinois | United States
Monday night Group Class students will participate in this class.
Teacher Enrichment Course w/ Charles Krigbaum 10:30 am
Teacher Enrichment Course w/ Charles Krigbaum @ Oak Park String Academy
Feb 18 @ 10:30 am – 6:00 pm
Teacher Enrichment Course w/ Charles Krigbaum @ Oak Park String Academy | Oak Park | Illinois | United States
“Enjoying Violin Technique and Recital Training” SAA Enrichment Course* begins with Charles Krigbaum. We will take an in-depth look at developing technique at the intermediate level (Books 4-6). Scales, left-hand velocity, collé, finger motion, vibrato, shifting, and[...]
19
Eliana 3:00 pm
Eliana
Feb 19 @ 3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Elspeth 3:30 pm
Elspeth
Feb 19 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Eli 4:30 pm
Eli
Feb 19 @ 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
 
Carina/Laurel 5:15 pm
Carina/Laurel
Feb 19 @ 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
 
Leyla 6:15 pm
Leyla
Feb 19 @ 6:15 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Heidi P 6:30 pm
Heidi P
Feb 19 @ 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
 
20
Beatrix 3:00 pm
Beatrix
Feb 20 @ 3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Sofie 3:15 pm
Sofie
Feb 20 @ 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Kijoon 3:45 pm
Kijoon
Feb 20 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Claudia K 4:00 pm
Claudia K
Feb 20 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Sonja 4:15 pm
Sonja
Feb 20 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Natalie C 5:00 pm
Natalie C
Feb 20 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Twinkle Class 5:15 pm
Twinkle Class
Feb 20 @ 5:15 pm – 5:45 pm
Group class for beginning students (Twinkle-Book 1)
Book 1-2 Group Class 5:45 pm
Book 1-2 Group Class
Feb 20 @ 5:45 pm – 6:30 pm
Group Class for students in late book 1 and 2.
Jon E 6:30 pm
Jon E
Feb 20 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Molly 6:30 pm
Molly
Feb 20 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
21
Elliot K 9:30 am
Elliot K
Feb 21 @ 9:30 am – 10:15 am
 
Freddy I 10:15 am
Freddy I
Feb 21 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
 
Isabel E 11:45 am
Isabel E
Feb 21 @ 11:45 am – 12:45 pm
 
Graham M 2:00 pm
Graham M
Feb 21 @ 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Lydia 2:30 pm
Lydia
Feb 21 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Sosie S 2:30 pm
Sosie S
Feb 21 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Charlotte B 3:00 pm
Charlotte B
Feb 21 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Levi 3:00 pm
Levi
Feb 21 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Liam/Natalie 3:30 pm
Liam/Natalie
Feb 21 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
Elsa P 4:00 pm
Elsa P
Feb 21 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Owen 4:30 pm
Owen
Feb 21 @ 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Cello Book Two Group Class 4:45 pm
Cello Book Two Group Class
Feb 21 @ 4:45 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Abby 5:00 pm
Abby
Feb 21 @ 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
 
Claudia G 5:00 pm
Claudia G
Feb 21 @ 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Cello Book One Group Class 5:45 pm
Cello Book One Group Class
Feb 21 @ 5:45 pm – 6:15 pm
 
23
24
25
26
Elinor D 9:30 am
Elinor D
Feb 26 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
 
Olivia D 10:30 am
Olivia D
Feb 26 @ 10:30 am – 11:15 am
 
Eliana 3:00 pm
Eliana
Feb 26 @ 3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Elspeth 3:30 pm
Elspeth
Feb 26 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Audrey C 4:15 pm
Audrey C
Feb 26 @ 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
 
Eli 4:30 pm
Eli
Feb 26 @ 4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
 
Carina/Laurel 5:15 pm
Carina/Laurel
Feb 26 @ 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
 
Natalie Q 5:15 pm
Natalie Q
Feb 26 @ 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
 
Leyla 6:15 pm
Leyla
Feb 26 @ 6:15 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Heidi P 6:30 pm
Heidi P
Feb 26 @ 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
 
27
Beatrix 3:00 pm
Beatrix
Feb 27 @ 3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Sofie 3:15 pm
Sofie
Feb 27 @ 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
 
Kijoon 3:45 pm
Kijoon
Feb 27 @ 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
 
Claudia K 4:00 pm
Claudia K
Feb 27 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Sonja 4:15 pm
Sonja
Feb 27 @ 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Natalie C 5:00 pm
Natalie C
Feb 27 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Twinkle Class 5:15 pm
Twinkle Class
Feb 27 @ 5:15 pm – 5:45 pm
Group class for beginning students (Twinkle-Book 1)
Book 1-2 Group Class 5:45 pm
Book 1-2 Group Class
Feb 27 @ 5:45 pm – 6:30 pm
Group Class for students in late book 1 and 2.
Isabel E 6:30 pm
Isabel E
Feb 27 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
Jon E 6:30 pm
Jon E
Feb 27 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Molly 6:30 pm
Molly
Feb 27 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Marissa 7:00 pm
Marissa
Feb 27 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
28
Elliot K 9:30 am
Elliot K
Feb 28 @ 9:30 am – 10:15 am
 
Freddy I 10:15 am
Freddy I
Feb 28 @ 10:15 am – 11:15 am
 
Graham M 2:00 pm
Graham M
Feb 28 @ 2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
Lydia 2:30 pm
Lydia
Feb 28 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Sosie S 2:30 pm
Sosie S
Feb 28 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Charlotte B 3:00 pm
Charlotte B
Feb 28 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Levi 3:00 pm
Levi
Feb 28 @ 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Liam/Natalie 3:30 pm
Liam/Natalie
Feb 28 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
Elsa P 4:00 pm
Elsa P
Feb 28 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Owen 4:30 pm
Owen
Feb 28 @ 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Cello Book Two Group Class 4:45 pm
Cello Book Two Group Class
Feb 28 @ 4:45 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Abby 5:00 pm
Abby
Feb 28 @ 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
 
Claudia G 5:00 pm
Claudia G
Feb 28 @ 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Cello Book One Group Class 5:45 pm
Cello Book One Group Class
Feb 28 @ 5:45 pm – 6:15 pm
 
Share This